What we put on our bodies matters. That’s what we believe. We carefully chose every ingredient to make a luxurious, beautiful lip-balm while still being safe and certified clean.
Organic Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil: This is the scientific name for Castor Seed Oil. Castor Seed Oil is a vegetable oil that people have been using for thousands of years. It is rich in ricinoleic acid, which is very moisturizing and hydrating. It can also be used for healing wounds and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter: This is the scientific name for Shea Butter. Shea Butter is the creamy fat extracted from the nut of the African Butyrospermum Parkii tree. Shea butter has been used for millennia in Africa and is even an ingredient in edible choocolate. It is incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for the skin and hair. Fun fact: it was one of Cleopatra’s favorites!
Organic Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax: This is a vegetable wax from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera. It is the hardest natural wax and its high gloss makes it ideal for our lipstick.
Euphorbia cerifera (Candelilla) Wax: A vegetable wax obtained from the Candelilla shrub. It’s name means “little candle” and was first used in candle making. This plant-based wax is ideal for making our vegan lipstick shiny and thick. It has also been found to soothe and soften the skin.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil: This is the Latin name for avocado and the oil from this fruit is hydrating and full of natural antioxidants such as vitamins A, C, D and E.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: This is the oil from Jojoba plant, a native plant to southern Arizona, California and Mexico. It is hydrating and has a long shelf life. It includes beneficial vitamins such as Vitamin E, B, Iodine and Zinc. It has been found to promote skin healing, possibly due to being rich in Iodine.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): The chemical name for Vitamin E, this is a natural antioxidant. It has moisturizing, soothing and calming properties on the skin.
Cocoa Propanal: This is our light Cocoa fragrance and makes our lipsticks smell delicious.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: This ingredient is made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. It has been widely used for more than 50 years. It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It binds all other ingredients together and helps make the cosmetic last longer and have a longer shelf life.
Silica: Silica is a naturally occurring mineral found abundantly on Earth. It is the most common component of sand, and it can be found in clay, granite and some plants. It is used in cosmetics to thicken and provide a matte finish in our lipsticks.
May Contain the following:
Titanium Dioxide: A natural occurring mineral used in many cosmetics and natural-based sunscreens, and is not absorbed by the skin. It is pure white which makes it ideal for creating pigments in cosmetics.
Mica: Mica is a mineral name given to a group of naturally occurring minerals. Mica is used to create coloring and to achieve a shimmery effect in makeup.
Iron Oxides: Iron Oxides are naturally occurring mineral deposits. These are used as pigments in natural-based cosmetics. The color will vary from orange, red, yellow to black.